Inicio > Mis eListas > cehunews > Mensajes

 Índice de Mensajes 
 Mensajes 601 al 620 
AsuntoAutor
7/09 - SCAR Open S CeHu New
9/09 - Fifth Inter CeHu New
8/09 - 11TH INTERN CeHu New
10/09 - Call for A CeHu New
11/09 - The 12nd I CeHu New
12/09 - Trends of CeHu New
13/09 - The 12nd I CeHu New
14/09 - Call for A CeHu New
1/10 - The 12nd IN CeHu New
2/10 - The 12nd IN CeHu New
3/10 - Geography i CeHu New
4/10 - The 12nd IN CeHu New
5/10 - The 12nd IN CeHu New
6/10 - The 12nd IN CeHu New
7/10 - IGU - Regio CeHu New
8/10 - The 33rd Ap CeHu New
9/10 - Internation CeHu New
10/10 - Deadline f CeHu New
1/11 - Largest and CeHu New
2/11 - Magnitude 8 CeHu New
 << 20 ant. | 1 sig. >>
 
CeHuNews
Página principal    Mensajes | Enviar Mensaje | Ficheros | Datos | Encuestas | Eventos | Mis Preferencias

Mostrando mensaje 607     < Anterior | Siguiente >
Responder a este mensaje
Asunto:[CeHuNews] 9/09 - Fifth International and Interdisciplinary Alexander von Humboldt Conference
Fecha:Lunes, 20 de Julio, 2009  09:08:54 (-0300)
Autor:CeHu News <news @..............org>

CeHuNews 9/09
 

Fifth International and Interdisciplinary
Alexander von Humboldt Conference, 2009:
Travels Between Europe and the Americas

at Freie Universität Berlin, Germany,
July 27–31, 2009



Presentations

 

Room

L115

Section A: Alexander von Humboldt

Tuesday, July 28th

09.00-10.30

Panel 1: German Connections

Chair: Alexander Honold (Basel)

Gesa Singer (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece), “Freundschaft als Entdeckungsziel: Biographische und literarische Aspekte des Reisens bei Georg Forster, Alexander und Wilhelm von Humboldt”

Jürgen Misch (Universidad de La Laguna, Tenerife, Spain), “Übereinstimmung und Differenz. Alexander von Humboldt und Karl Philipp Moritz in Äusserungen zur Ästhetik”

Karen Macknow Lisboa (Universidade Federal de São Paulo, Brazil), “Das humboldtsche Werk im Dialog mit europäischen Reisenden in Brasilien in der ersten Hälfte des 19. Jahrhunderts”

10.45-12.15

Panel 6: Physis, Episteme, Poetics

Chair: Luz Fernández de Alba (México)

Youn Sin Kim (Chungnam National University, Korea), “Amerikareise und Naturauffassung von Alexander von Humboldt”

Margaret Ewalt(Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, USA), “Humboldt’s Epistemological Journey between the Orinoco and Amazon”

Johannes Görbert (Humboldt Universität zu Berlin), “Humboldt: Die Poesie des Wissens”


Lunch Break

13.15-14.45

Panel 11:Aesthetics of Nature

Chair: Martin Bäumel (Chicago)

Alexander di Bartolo(Università di Pisa, Italy), “History of Science and Plant Geography into Visual Expression: A Biography of the Essai sur la géographie des plantes

Louis Gerdelan(University of Auckland, New Zealand), “Virtual Aesthetics and the Experience of Nature in Alexander von Humboldt’s Relation historique

Thomas Beck (Freie Universität Berlin), “‘Physiognomik der Natur’. Der Beitrag Alexander von Humboldts zur naturästhetischen Theoriebildung im 19. Jahrhundert”

15.00-16.30

Panel 16: Currents and Circulations

Chair: Martin Bäumel (Chicago)

Alexander Honold (Universität Basel, Switzerland), “Strömungslehre bei Humboldt und Hölderlin”

Fermín del Pino-Díaz(Centro de Ciencias Humanas y Sociales-CSIC, Madrid, Spain), “Humboldt, escritor y lector de viajes

16.45-18.15

Panel 21: Intellectual Networks

Chair: Martin Bäumel (Chicago)

Benjamin Marschke(Humboldt State University, Arcata, USA), “Enlightenment Travel Journals and Anti-Intellectualism: The Eighteenth-Century German Historical Background of Alexander von Humboldt”

Jutta Weber & Toni Bernhart (Staatsbibliothek zu Berlin; Universität der Künste, Berlin), “Eine Reise um die Welt: Die Korrespondenzpartner Alexander von Humboldts und ihre Nachlässe”

María-Rosario Martí Marco(Universidad de Alicante, Spain), “Bernardo Giner de los Ríos, Alejandro de Humboldt y la educación naturalista


Room

L115

Section A: Alexander von Humboldt

Wednesday, July 29th

09.00-10.30

Panel 26: The Humboldt Digital Library

Chair: Ute-Margarete Saine (Irvine)

Armand Brahaj(Hochschule für Technik, Wirtschaft und Medien Offenburg, Germany), “Increasing the Effectiveness of Information Retrieval in the Humboldt Digital Library by Implementation of Multivariable Metadata”

Detlev Doherr (Hochschule für Technik, Wirtschaft und Medien Offenburg, Germany), “Interactive Editor Notes as a Scientific Network in the Humboldt Digital Library”

Frank Baron (Hochschule für Technik, Wirtschaft und Medien Offenburg, Germany), “Conducting Research in the Comprehensive Environments of the Humboldt Digital Library”

10.45-12.15

Panel 31: Reception in Latin America

Chair: Roberto Hozven (Santiago de Chile)

Luz Elena Zamudio (Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana, México), “La imagen del viajero Alejandro de Humboldt a través de la lente curiosa de Alfonso Reyes

Andres Arteaga(University of Ottawa, Canada), “La influencia de La aventura del amazonas (1541) de Gaspar de Carvajal y Relation historiquedu voyage aux régions équinoxiales du nouveau continent(1834) de Alexander von Humboldt en La Nieve del Almirante(1986) de Álvaro Mutis

Rosamel S. Benavides-Garb (Humboldt State University, Arcata, USA), “Aire Libre o la Libertad es un Fantasma (Out in the Open or Liberty is a Phantom)”


Lunch Break

13.15-14.45

Panel 36: Reception in Germany

Chair: Kay LaBahn Clark (Arcata)

Ulrich Päßler(Alexander-von-Humboldt-Forschungsstelle, Berlin), “Alexander von Humboldt, Carl Ritter and the Representation of the Americas in the Berlin Geographical Society (c. 1840-1859)”

Vance Byrd (Grinnell College, USA), “Weathering the Revolution: Alexander von Humboldt and Ludwig Achim von Arnim’s Der Wintergarten

Rex Clark (University of Kansas, Lawrence, USA), “‘Ist Erdbeben bei ihm gleich Erdbeben?’ Cultural Difference and Regime Criticisms in the Literary Reception of Alexander von Humboldt in the German Democratic Republic”

15.00-16.30

Panel 41: Daniel Kehlmann

Chair: Kay LaBahn Clark (Arcata)

Stephan Mühr (University of Pretoria, South Africa), “‘Es wandelt niemand ungestraft unter Pal­men…’– Alexander von Humboldts Fremderfahrungen bei Mary Louise Pratt und Daniel Kehlmann”

Paul Nissler (Stanford University, Palo Alto, USA), “Humboldt in Spanish and German Discussion: From ‘pacha’ and ‘ayni’ to Die Vermessung der Welt

Reinhard Andress (Saint Louis University, USA), “Alexander von Humboldts Chimborazo-Aufstieg in eigener und literarischer Darstellung: die Besetzung des ‘Hiatus’ zwischen Geschichte und Fiktion”

16.45-18.15

Panel 46: Humboldt in Britain and North America

Chair: Nora Strejilevich (San Diego)

Alison E. Martin(MLU Halle-Wittenberg, Germany), “‘An Imperfect Copy of a Sublime Model’? Helen Maria Williams’s Translation of Alexander von Humboldt’s Relation historique

Elizabeth Millan-Zaibert(DePaul University, Chicago, USA), “How Alexander von Humboldt’s Fusion of Art and Science Shaped the Image of America”

Laura Dassow Walls(University of South Carolina, USA), “Humboldt and the Shaping of U.S. American National Identity, 1804-1869”

Room

L115

Section A: Alexander von Humboldt

Thursday, July 30th

09.00-10.30

Panel 51:Botany

Chair: Nora Strejilevich (San Diego)

Paul Comtois (University of Montreal, Canada), “Was Humboldt the Father of American Ethnobotany? Or Did American Ethnobotany Make Humboldt?”

Robert Bye & Thomas Janota(Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México; American School, Middle School, México), “Did Humboldt Shift his Paradigm of Botanical Exploration on his Arrival in New Spain?”

Carmen Benítez(Universidad Central de Venezuela, Caracas), “Contribución de Alexander von Humboldt y Aimé Bonpland al conocimiento de la Familia de Plantas ‘Vasculares Solanaceae’

10.45-12.15

Panel 56: The Other Expedition: Alexander von Humboldt in Asia – I

Chair: Rex Clark (Lawrence)

Eva-Maria Stolberg(Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany), “Pre- and Post-Humboldtian Research on Russia's Asian Borderlands, 18th-19th Centuries”

Olga Maiorova(University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA), “Alexander von Humboldt and Russian Nineteenth-Century Travelers to Central Asia”

Victor Bologov (Nowoaltaisk, Russia), “Die Bedeutung Alexander von Humboldts für Sibirien und die Altai-Region”


Lunch Break

13.15-14.45

Panel 61: The Other Expedition: Alexander von Humboldt in Asia – II

Chair: Rex Clark (Lawrence)

Zokirjon Saidboboev (National University of Uzbekistan, Tashkent), “Historical Geographical Researches of German Scientists of the XIX Century Concerning Central Asia”

Christian Suckow (Alexander-von-Humboldt-Forschungsstelle, Berlin), “Ein vergessenes Konvolut – Alexander von Humboldts Journal der Sibirischen Reise von 1829

Markus Breuning (Bern, Switzerland), “Alexander-von-Humboldt-Bibliographie”

15.00-16.30

Panel 66:The Traveler as Social Observer

Chair: Lilianet Brintrup (Arcata)

Martin Bäumel (University of Chicago, USA), “Der nüchterne erste Blick: Beobachtung und ihre Darstellung in Alexander von Humboldts Voyage aux régions équinoxiales

Gabriela Fragoso (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal), “Alexander von Humboldts Südamerikareise unter dem Gesichtspunkt von Religion und Menschenrechten”

Leticia Esther Villaseñor Roca(Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana, México), “Wilhelm von Humboldt y su Diario de un viaje a España, 1779-1800: Una mirada sobre la representación social de la mujer española

16.45-18.15

Panel 71: Islands

Chair: Daria Deraga (Guadalajara)

Nicolás González Lemus(Escuela Universitaria de Turismo Iriarte, Tenerife, Spain), “Cultura y sociedad canaria en la obra de Alexander von Humboldt

José Juan Batista Rodríguez,Robert Heinlein, Elia Hernández Socas & Encarnación Tabares Plasencia(Universidad de La Laguna, Spain; Leipzig, Germany; Universität Leipzig, Germany; Universität Leipzig, Germany), “Anmerkungen Humboldts zur sozialen Situation auf den Kanarischen Inseln und sein Einfluß auf die deutschsprachigen Reisenden des 19. Jahrhunderts”

María Elena Pubillones & María Elena Mena(Universidad de la Habana, Cuba), “Alejandro de Humboldt: Segundo descubridor de Cuba

Room

L115

Section A: Alexander von Humboldt

Friday, July 31st

09.00-10.30

Panel 76:Humboldt in Mexico – I

Chair: Luz Fernández de Alba (México)

Arqlga Judith Hernández Aranda(Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia, México) “Humboldt en Veracruz, una revisión arqueológica”

Gladys Ilarregui(University of Delaware, Newark, USA), “‘ The Road Scholar’: El rol intelectual de von Humboldt en los estudios sobre México”

10.45-12.15

Panel 81: Humboldt in Mexico – II

Chair: Luz Fernández de Alba (México)

Ana María Dolores Huerta Jaramillo(Universidad Autónoma de Puebla, Mexico), “Humboldt en las bibliotecas poblanas y su tránsito a la historiografía local y nacional”

Georgia de Havenon(Brooklyn Museum, New York, USA), “Un Mélange Bizarre: Michoacán Figures in Humboldt’s Narrative”


Lunch Break

13.15-14.45

Panel 86: The Andes

Chair: Rex Clark (Lawrence)

Eduardo Muratta Bunsen(Freie Universität Berlin), “Las miradas de Humboldt o la tensión entre ‘Próspero y Calibán’

Teodoro Hampe-Martínez(Humboldt-Club Perú, Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos, Lima, Peru), “Alexander von Humboldt en el Perú (1802): Un estudio crítico de sus impresiones de viaje

Ana María Liberali(Universidad Nacional de Mar del Plata, Argentina), “Por los Caminos Andinos de Humboldt

15.00-16.30

Panel 91: Crossing Borders

Chair: Rex Clark (Lawrence)

Leigh Ann Smith-Gary(University of Chicago, USA), “Fantastic Geographies. Alexander von Humboldt’s Poetics of the Border”

Mary Zundo(University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA), “Latitudes of Vision: Humboldt, Western Emigration, and American Art of the Frontier”

16.45-18.15

Panel 96: Humboldtian Landscapes

Chair: Gladys Ilarregui(Newark)

Daniel A. Verdú Schumann(Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain), “Aprendiendo a aprehender. El concepto humboldtiano del paisaje y la imagen europea del Nuevo Mundo

Josefina Gómez Mendoza & Concepción Sanz-Herráiz (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain), “La Geografía de las Plantasde Humboldt y el paisaje

Roberison Silveira & Antonio Vitte(Unicamp, Campinas, Brazil), “El papel del concepto de paisaje en la construcción de un saber científico innovador en Alexander von Humboldt”

 

Room

L 116

Section B: Travels between Europe and Latin America

Tuesday, July 28th

09.00-10.30

Panel 2: Discovering the ‘New World’

Chair: Helmut Galle (São Paulo)

Kathryn Mayers(Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, USA), “Truth and History in Columbus’s Carta a Santángeland Léry’s Histoire d’un voyage

Irina Buche (Frankfurt am Main, Germany), “Entdeckungslust: Der Allererste Reisebericht des Hernán Cortés”

Willi Bolle (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil), “Die erste Durchquerung Amazoniens”

10.45-12.15

Panel 7: German Adventurers

Chair: Helmut Galle (São Paulo)

Eve Duffy(University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, USA), “Wondrous Truths: Hans Staden’s Wahrhaftige Historia(Marburg, 1557)”

Cristian Borges(Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil), “At the Table with Hans Staden: Imagining Cannibalistic Inversions”

Giovanna Montenegro(University of California, Davis, USA), “German Conquistador and the Native Other: Niklaus Federmann and the German Colonization of Venezuela”


Lunch Break

13.15-14.45

Panel 12:16thCentury Travels

Chair: Begoña Arteta (México)

Toni Veneri(Università degli Studi di Trieste, Italy), “Venice Sailing to the New World: Between Totalization and Fragmentation”

Julia Domínguez-Castellano(Iowa State University, Ames, USA), “Cartografías del espacio indígena: la Relación de Álvar Núñez Cabeza de Vaca”

Emilio Soler(Universidad de Alicante, Spain), “Diego Ramírez de Arellano y su expedición a los estrechos de Magallanes y San Vicente, 1618-1619

15.00-16.30

Panel 17: 17thCentury Travels

Chair: Begoña Arteta (México)

Norbert Schürer (California State University, Long Beach, USA), “Behn’s Oroonokoas Travel Narrative”

Marina Martínez Andrade(Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana, México), “Crónica de La Pimería alta o Favores celestialesdel misionero y explorador Jesuita Eusebio Francisco Kino”

Luz Fernández de Alba(Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana, México), “Kino: viaje de encuentros y extravíos en el noroeste de México

16.45-18.15


Panel 22: 18thCentury Travels

Chair: Begoña Arteta (México)

Chad Gasta(Iowa State University, Ames, USA), “Travelogues and Eye-Witness Testimony: Illuminating Indigenous Musical Cultural Spaces for a European Readership”

Nicole Vaget (Mount Holyoke College, South Hadley, USA), “Sojourn in Colonial Cap-Haitien in the 18th Century”

Alberto Guaraldo(Università di Torino, Italy), “Palabras e imágenes sobre indígenas de la Amazonia ecuatoriana a mediados del siglo XIX: los viajes de Castrucci da Vernazza”


Room

L 116

Section B: Travels between Europe and Latin America

Wednesday, July 29th

09.00-10.30

Panel 27:Imagined Worlds in 18thand 19thCentury Literature

Chair: Adrián Herrera Fuentes (Monterrey/Bonn)

Richard Apgar(University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, USA), “Old World Inca: Appropriation and Identification in Joachim Heinrich Campe’s Die Entdeckung von Amerika

Mario Grizelj(Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität, München, Germany), “‘The most fiendish race of men. Alteritätskonstellationen und Strategien ihrer Bewältigung in Eichendorffs Eine Meerfahrt(1835/36) und Poes Arthur Gordon Pym(1838)

Adrián Curiel(Universidad Nacional Autónoma, Mérida, Mexico), “Los piratas del Caribe en la novelística hispanoamericana del siglo XIX”

10.45-12.15

Panel 32: 19thCentury Travelers – I

Chair: Adrián Herrera Fuentes (Monterrey/Bonn)

Berthold Zilly (Freie Universität Berlin), “Die Zivilisation, von ihren Rändern betrachtet und mit ihren eigenen Maßstäben gemessen. Ambivalenzen in Viajes por Europa, África y América 1845-47, von D. F. Sarmiento (1849)

Carolina Alzate(Universidad de Los Andes, Bogotá, Colombia), “La metáfora orientalista en Viajes de un colombiano en Europa(1860) de José María Samper


Lunch Break

13.15-14.45

Panel 37:19thCentury Travelers – II

Chair: Adrián Herrera (Monterrey/Bonn)

José María Salvador González(Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain), “Artistas europeos en Venezuela durante la Guerra Federal (1858-1863)

Carolina Depetris(Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana, México), “El origen oriental de los mayas: Frédéric de Waldeck y su viaje por Yucatán

Juan José Lara Ovando(Universidad Autónoma de Querétaro, Mexico), “La realidad del sueño. El obrero textil viaja al Vaticano

15.00-16.30

Panel 42:19thCentury Travelers – III

Chair: Elizabeth Pimentel (San Francisco)

Paul Jordan (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom), “Questioning the acriollamiento of Richard Lamb (W. H. Hudson, The Purple Land that England Lost)”

Ricarda Musser (Ibero-Amerikanisches Institut, Berlin), “Going to the Opera in the Tropics. European Travellers Describe Their Impressions of Brazilian Musical Life in the 19th Century”

Laura Cázares Hernández (Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana, México), “Viaje de Veracruz a México: Cartas sobre Méxicode Carl Christian Becher

16.45-18.15

Panel 47: 19thCentury Travelers – IV

Chair: Elizabeth Pimentel (San Francisco)

Amilcar Torrão Filho (PUC, History, São Paulo, Brazil), “Teorías en Diáspora. Imágenes conceptuales de la ciudad luso-brasileña en los viajeros británicos (siglos XVIII-XIX)”

Ana Beatriz Barel(Université de Nantes, France), “El Brasil de Ferdinand Denis: el viaje como matriz de la Historia”

Angela Domingues(Institute of Tropical Scientific Research, Lisboa, Portugal), “‘A bitter politics’ and ‘A sacred duty’: The Correspondence of Leopoldina, 1stEmpress of Brazil”


Room

L 116

Section B: Travels between Europe and Latin America

Thursday, July 30th

09.00-10.30

Panel 52: 19thCentury Travelers – V

Chair: Jutta Birmele (Long Beach)

Rosa María Talavera (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México), “Berlín: la otra mirada

Joanna Schmit(University of Chicago, USA), “Mansilla’s 19thCentury Style Liberalism and his Views on Nature in Una Excursión a los Indios Ranqueles

Thomas Schwarz (Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi, India), “Imaginary Cartography of Guayana – Robert Müller's Amazonian Novel Tropics. The Myth of Travel(1915)”

10.45-12.15

Panel 57: Early 20thCentury Travel Literature – I

Chair: Jutta Birmele (Long Beach)

Tercio Redondo(Ministério da Cultura,São Paulo, Brazil), “The Brazilian Landscape in a Narrative by Ernst Jünger”

David Freudenthal (Universidade Federal do Ceará, Brazil), “Außen- und Innenreisen zwischen Europa, Afrika und Amerika: Louis-Ferdinand Célines Voyage au bout de la nuit (1932) und Juan Carlos Onettis El astillero (1961)”

Luigi Marfé (Università di Torino, Italy), “The Strange Case of Bruce Chatwin’s In Patagonia


Lunch Break

13.15-14.45

Panel 62: Early 20thCentury Travel Literature – II

Chair: Rosamel Benavides-Garb (Arcata)

Martin Potter(University of Bucharest, Romania), “Evelyn Waugh and the Americas: Conflictive Affinites”

David Schidlowsky(Berlin), “Desplazamiento poético: el viaje perenne de Pablo Neruda entre América y Europa

15.00-16.30

Panel 67: Design and Architecture

Chair: Rosamel Benavides-Garb (Arcata)

Luiz Fernando Dias Duarte(Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil), “Damascus in Dahlem: Roberto Burle Marx’s Berlinese ‘Conversion’ to Tropical Aesthetics in Landscape Design”

João Clark de Abreu Sodré (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil), “Towards Non-Classic Journeys: Le Corbusier’s Sketchbooks from The East to South-America, 1911-1929”

José Lira (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil), “Voyages, Frontiers and New Maps of Architec­ture: Warchavchik and the Avant-Gardes from Odessa and Rome to São Paulo (1912-1927)”

16.45-18.15

Panel 72: Art, Photography and Film

Chair: Maricruz Castro Ricalde (México)

Samuel De Jesus (Université Paris III Sorbonne-Nouvelle, France), “The Influence of the ‘Gestalttheorie’ in Geraldo de Barros’s Photographic Work: A European Experience”

Gabrijela Mecky Zaragoza (México), “Der Fall Huitzilopochtlis – Stationen einer Reise”

Carolin Overhoff Ferreira(Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil), “Resentment and Delirium – Travels between Brazil and Portugal in National and Transnational Film Productions”


Room

L 116

Section B: Travels between Europe and Latin America

Friday, July 31st

09.00-10.30

Panel 77: 19thand 20thCentury Travels between Europe and Mexico

Chair: Maricruz Castro Ricalde (México)

Arturo Aguilar Ochoa(Universidad de las Américas, Puebla, Mexico), “Petros Pharamond Blachard y su viaje a México en 1838. La visión del artista y el escritor”

Frank Mehring (Freie Universität Berlin), “Democratic Pleas for ‘Color’: Ethnic Representations of Post-Revolutionary México, the ‘Harlem Renaissance’ and ‘Neue Sachlichkeit’ in German-American Contexts”

Adrián Herrera Fuentes (Rheinische Friedrich-Wilhelms Universität Bonn, Germany), “Stierkampf und indianische Märkte: ein europäisches Bild von mexikanischen Kultur”

10.45-12.15

Panel 82: Cultural Translation: The Example of Brazil – I

Chair: Ulrike Zeuch (Wolfenbüttel)

Teresa Pinheiro(Technische Universität Chemnitz, Germany), “Cultural Translation in Works of Jesuit Missionaries in 16thCentury Brazil”

Jens Baumgarten(Universidade Federal de São Paulo, Brazil), “From Post-Tridentine Italy to Colonial Brazil: Images and Imagination in the Missions Politics”

Wiebke Röben de Alencar Xavier(Universidade Federal da Paraíba, Brazil), “Ethnological and Religious Discourses within the Context of the New World’s Discovery in José de Alencar’s ‘Indian novels’ and their Translations”


Lunch Break

13.15-14.45

Panel 87: Cultural Translation: The Example of Brazil – II

Chair: Wiebke Röben de Alencar Xavier (João Pessoa)

Esther Schmid Heer (Universität Zürich, Switzerland), “Brasilien – Paraguay: Der Grenzraum als Über-Setzungs- und Verhandlungsraum der frühen Neuzeit”

Horst Nitschack (Universidad de Chile, Santiago de Chile), “Sujetos viajeros y aventureros en los trópicos

Ulrike Zeuch (Herzog August Bibliothek, Wolfenbüttel, Germany), “Alexander von Humboldt’s Expedition to Latin America (1799-1804) as a Contribution to Cultural Translation?”

15.00-16.30

Panel 92: Brazil, Mexico

Chair: Kay LaBahn Clark (Arcata)

Tânia Dias(Fundação Casa de Rui Barbosa,Rio de Janeiro, Brazil), “Overlapping Temporalities: The Diary Writings of Hipólito da Costa”

Luis Alberto de la Garza(Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México), “De historias y viajes. Carlo Vidua y su visión de México en 1826

Claudia Méndez Rentería(Universidad Michoacana, Morelia, Mexico), “Two Paradoxical Cases of Lectureof Travel Writing

16.45-18.15

Panel 97: Germany – Brazil

Chair: Kay LaBahn Clark (Arcata)

Ligia Chiappini(Freie Universität Berlin), “Alemania-Brasil: Dinámicas transculturales y ensayos transdiciplinares

Marcel Vejmelka(Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen, Germany), “Anatol Rosenfeld: Exile and Travels of a Brazilian Intellectual”

Ernest W.B. Hess-Lüttich (Universität Bern, Switzerland), “Deutschsprachige Minderheiten in Argentinien. Über Sprachinselforschung in San Jerónimo Norte“

Room

L 113

Section B: Travels between Europe and Latin America

Friday, July 31st

10.45-12.15

Panel 83: Brazil – Europe

Chair: Mary I. Bockover (Arcata)

Alda Correia(Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal), “Between Discoveries: Brazil, Europe, Being Human”

Beatriz Resende (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil), “Brazilian Literature in a World of Flows”

Gastao Moncada (Universidad de Sevilla, Spain), “The Literary Relations between Portugal and Brazil”


Lunch Break

13.15-14.45

Panel 88: Brazil – Germany

Chair: Silvia Manzini (Buenos Aires)

Marcus Vinicius Mazzari (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil), “Die brasilianische Reise von Carl Friedrich Philipp Martius und ihre Rezeption bei Goethe”

Dirck Linck (Freie Universität Berlin), “‘…ich kann ihre Kraft sehen’. Ästhetische Erfahrung bei Hubert Fichte”

Markus Lasch (Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Brazil), “Auf Humboldts Spuren? Anmerkungen zu Robert Menasses Trilogie der Entgeisterung aus ‘brasilianischer’ Perspektive”

15.00-16.30

Panel 93: From Columbus to Karl May

Chair: Elizabeth Pimentel (San Francisco)

Annerose Menninger (Universität Heidelberg, Germany), “Columbus und die Neue Welt im Spielfilm: 1492 – Conquest of Paradise (1992)”

Dieter Rall (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México), “Mexikobilder in Karl Mays Reiseerzählungen”

16.45-18.15

Panel 98: Post-Colonial Travels

Chair: Isabel Lipthay (Münster)

Gunter Karl Pressler(Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, Brazil), “The Illumination Project in the Letters of Travel by Francisco X. Mendonça Furtado (1751-1759) and the Creative Reception in the Novels of Dalcídio Jurandir (1929, 1978)”

Gabrielle Eckart(Southeast Missouri State University, Cape Girardeau, USA), “Lavater and the Arrival and Return of a Patagonian Indian – a Note to Silvia Iparraguirre’s Novel La Tierra de Fuego

Anthony Chiaviello(University of Houston-Downtown, USA), “A Shift in Gaze: The Lawless Roads ofAnother Mexico– From Colonial to Post-Colonial in Graham Greene’s Mexico and Mine”


Room

L 113

Section C: Travels between Europe and North America

Tuesday, July 28th

09.00-10.30

Panel 3: 18thand 19thCentury Travels Across the Atlantic

Chair: Justus Fetscher (Berlin)

Vesselin Budakov (Sofia University, Bulgaria), “Imagined Foreigners in Late Eighteenth-Century American Letter Fiction”

Henrike Schmidt (Freie Universität Berlin), “Das Eigene, das Andere, das Fremde. Aleko Konstantinovs Reiseskizze Nach Chicago und zurück

Maria Zinfert (Freie Universität Berlin), “Rite de Marge: Victor Segalens Nordamerika-Passage”

10.45-12.15

Panel 8: Academic Transfers

Chair: Justus Fetscher (Berlin)

Hinrich C. Seeba (University of California, Berkeley, USA), “Jacob Schiel: Der Namensgeber der Geisteswissenschaften auf Entdeckungsreise in Amerika”

Erik Grimmer-Solem(Wesleyan University, Middletown, USA), “Labor Frontiers. Henry Farnam, August Sartorius von Waltershausen and the German History of American Trade Unions, 1878-1900”

Christina Pareigis (Zentrum für Literatur- und Kulturforschung, Berlin), “‘Zwischen Hegel und uns die Sintflut’. Zum transatlantischen Ideentransfer in Susan Taubes Korrespondenz der 1950er Jahre”


Lunch Break

13.15-14.45

Panel 13:Kafka and Lorca in New York

Chair: Justus Fetscher (Berlin) and Isabel Lipthay (Münster)

Rolf-Peter Janz (Freie Universität Berlin), “Von Prag nach New York? Zu Kafkas Roman Der Verschollene

Vassilis Alexiou(Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece), “El encuentro (no realizado) de Walter Benjamin con Federico García Lorca (poeta) en Nueva York”

15.00-16.30






Panel 18: 20thCentury Exchanges

Chair: Justus Fetscher (Berlin)

Erhard Reckwitz(Universität Essen, Germany), “British Academics Visiting the US: The Novels of David Lodge and Malcolm Bradbury”

Elodie Laügt (St. Andrews University, French Studies, St. Andrews, Scotland), “America in Time: Jean Baudrillard and Bernard-Henri Lévy’s travels”

Margaret-Anne Hutton (St. Andrews University, United Kingdom), “‘Nous sommes tous Américains’: French Representations of the Events of 9/11”


Room

KL29/111

Section D: Travel and Science:
Measuring, Collecting, Imagining the World
Tuesday, July 28th

09.00-10.30

Panel 4: Knowledge Production

Chair: Sven Werkmeister (Bogotá)

Ricardo López(University of California, Berkeley, USA), “Spain’s Encyclopedia Metódica: An Example of Imaginative Knowledge in the Enlightenment”

Agnese Visconti(Università di Pavia, Italy), “The Journeys of Lombard Mathematician and Naturalist Ermenegildo Pini (1739-1825): Connections and Interlinks Between American and European Mountain Environment”

Sven Werkmeister (Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Bogotá), “Die Disziplinierung des Reisens. Zum Genre der wissenschaftlichen Reiseanleitung”

10.45-12.15

Panel 9: Plants, Peoples and Pictures

Chair: Sven Werkmeister (Bogotá)

Fernando Clara(Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal), “Travel, Science, Politics: Making a Flore Portugaise

Elizabeth Bohls(University of Oregon, Eugene, USA), “The Mercenary as Natural Historian: John Stedman’s Tropics


Lunch Break

13.15-14.45

Panel 14: 19thCentury Explorers and Scientists in Latin America – I

Chair: Sven Werkmeister (Bogotá)

Linda Ledford-Miller (University of Scranton, USA), “Ephraim George Squier in Peru”

Otilia Rosas (Universidad Simón Bolívar, Caracas, Venezuela), “En los Trópicos de Karl Ferdinand Appun: Siguiendo la huella de Humboldt en Venezuela”

Zvi Ostrin & Karin Lundberg(Hostos Community College, New York, USA), “Between Science and Imagination: Arthur Conan Doyle’s Lost WorldNarrative”

15.00-16.30

Panel 19: 19thCentury Explorers and Scientists in Latin America – II

Chair: Sven Werkmeister (Bogotá)

José Carlos Barreiro (State University of São Paulo, Assis, Brazil, History), “The formation of state-nation in Brazil through the reading of the German travelers Spix and Martius”

Gerardo Álvarez (Karl-Franzens-Universität, Graz, Austria), “Los viajes arqueológicos de Eduard Seler y Caecilie Seler-Sachs en México”

Robert Nelson(University of Windsor, Canada), “Seeing Poland in Manitoba: Max Sering, Inner Colonization, and the Journey of a Concept”

16.45-18.15

Panel 24: 19thCentury Explorers, Artists and Scientists in North America

Chair: Sven Werkmeister (Bogotá)

Sandra Rebok (Centro de Ciencias Humanas y Sociales-CSIC, Madrid, Spain), “Die wissen­schaftliche Erkundung der USA durch deutsche Reisende während des 19. Jahrhunderts”

Robert Bieder(Indiana University, Bloomington, USA), “Johann Georg Kohl. A German Among the Ojibway Indians of Lake Superior”

Caroline Schaumann(Emory University, Atlanta, USA), “The Humboldtian Quest: Clarence King’s Representation of the American West”


Room

KL 29/111

Section D: Travel and Science:
Measuring, Collecting, Imagining the World

Wednesday, July 29th

09.00-10.30

Panel 29: Global Environments – I

Chair: Sven Werkmeister (Bogotá)

Adrián Gustavo Zarrilli(Universidad Nacional de Quilmes, Argentina), “Historia, ambiente y economía en la Argentina. La perspectiva de los viajeros sobre los procesos de deforestación del Nordeste (1890-1950)

Dirk Hoffmann(Bolivian Mountain Institute, La Paz, Bolivia), “Travel Literature as a Source for Historical Analysis of Landscape Change in the Apolobamba Mountain Range in the Bolivian Andes”

José Hernández-Téllez & Javier Aldeco(Universidad Veracruzana, Mexico; Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana, México), “Ambient Temperature Variability in the City of Veracruz, México, According to von Humboldt in 1804 and Today”

10.45-12.15

Panel 34:Global Environments – II

Chair: Sven Werkmeister (Bogotá)

Alicia Lubowski (New York University, USA), “The Humboldt Landscape: Art & Ecology”

Daniel Williams(Universität Heidelberg, Germany), “‘Trodden by no Human Foot’: Animals, Property, and the Environment in Cape Travel Narratives to 1830”

Judith Irwin-Mulcahy (Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, USA), “Postcolonial Ecologies and Cultures of Motion: A Study of Three Novels”


Room

L 113

Section E: Travel Cultures, Practices and Economies:
Discoveries, Expeditions, Tourism

Thursday, July 30th

09.00-10.30


Panel 53: Knowing the Americas: TravelersContribution to Science in Europe and the Americas, ca. 1750-1900

Chair: Jordana Dym (Saratoga Springs)

Vera Candiani(Princeton University, USA), “Traveling Technicians: Military Engineers, Water and Colonialism”

Ernesto Capello(Macalester College, St. Paul, USA), “Catholics and Cartographers: European Geographers and the Catholic Church in Ecuador”

Nadia Prévost Urkidi(Université de Toulouse-II, France), “Reflexiones alrededor del estatuto científico del erudito-viajero’ durante el siglo XIX. Casos concretos de viajeros franceses a América

10.45-12.15


Panel 58: Exploration/Exploitation

Chair: Bernd Blaschke (Berlin)

Gregory Zieren (Austin Peay State University, Clarksville, USA), “Lessons for the German Farmer from North America: The Life and Travels of Agronomist Heinrich Semler, 1841-1888”

Juan Manuel Romero Gil(Universidad de Sonora, Hermosillo, Mexico), “La misión científica de León Diguet en la Baja California, 1889-1892

Karen Angel (Jimmie Angel Historical Project, Eureka, California), “The Truth about Jimmie Angel and Angel Falls: The Venezuelan Ministry of Development’s Expedition – Years of Exploration 1938-1939”


Lunch Break

13.15-14.45


Panel 63:Trans-Atlantic Curiosities: Buffalo Bill, Wilhelm II, Bob Dylan

Chair: Bernd Blaschke (Berlin)

Simona Sangiorgi (Università di Bologna, Italy), “The Wild West Travels Overseas: Receiving Buffalo Bill in Italy”

Eva Giloi(Rutgers University, Newark, USA), “‘Reisekaiser’ and Fellow Travelers: Kaiser Wilhelm II as Tourist Attraction”

Gregor Herzfeld (Freie Universität Berlin), “‘Always On The Road’: Bob Dylans Never Ending Tour

15.00-16.30


Panel 68:Caribbean, Canarian and Alpine Exchanges

Chair: Bernd Blaschke (Berlin)

Naomi Lubrich (Jüdisches Museum Berlin), “Empires of Muslin: Dresses and Politics in Revolutionary France”

Marcos Sarmiento Pérez (Universidad de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain), “Deutsche Reisende auf den Kanarischen Inseln: Von Alexander von Humboldt bis zu den ersten Studienreisen”

Lee Wallace Holt(Universität Heidelberg, Germany), “‘The Playground of Europe’: Alpine Travel Culture(s) in the Alps and Beyond”

16.45-18.15

Panel 73: Ships and Planes

Chair: Bernd Blaschke (Berlin)

Tânia Beisl Ramos& Madalena Cunha Matos(Universidade Técnica de Lisboa, Portugal), “Crossing the Atlantic 500 Years later:People, Aircrafts and Buildings

Birgit Braasch(Leeds Metropolitan University, United Kingdom), “Constructing Narratives of the North Atlantic: Crossing between Europe and North America by Ship and by Plane”


Room

L 113

Section E: Travel Cultures, Practices and Economies:
Discoveries,Expeditions, Tourism

Friday, July 31th

09.00-10.30

Panel 78: Nomadism, Urbanism

Chair: Bernd Blaschke (Berlin)

Urs Urban (Université Marc Bloch, Strasbourg, France), “Städtische Kulturen auf der Reise. Die literarische Konstruktion von Mexiko-Stadt zwischen Alter und Neuer Welt, gestern und heute”

Eike Gebhardt, (Berlin), “Kulturnomaden

Room

L 113

Section F: Traveling, Gender, Sexuality

Tuesday, July 28th

16.45-18.15

Panel 23: Shifting Identities

Chair: Christine Knoop (Berlin)

Julio Sánchez-Velo (Ryerson University, Toronto, Canada), “¿Catalina or Antonio?: A Transoceanic Personal Quest”

Isabel Hernández(Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain), “From Spain to the Americas, from the Convent to the Front: Structure and the Meaning of Travelling in Catalina de Erauso’s Autobiography”

Claudia Lindner Leporda(Roehampton University, London, United Kingdom), “Binocular Genders, Stereoscopic Vision”

Room

L 113

Section F: Traveling, Gender, Sexuality

Wednesday, July 29th

09.00-10.30

Panel 28:Female Visions

Chair: Christine Knoop (Berlin)

Anne-Berenike Binder (Universität Mannheim, Germany), “Entdecken und Erobern – Weiblichkeitsentwürfe und Identitätskonstruktionen in Xicocéntacl (1826)”

Barbara Dröscher (Freie Universität Berlin), “Das Grab der Cecilia Valdés. Kulturelles Gedächtnis und (Re)Konstruktion der kubanischen Nation”

Virginia Agape Spyratou(University of Athens, Greece), “Grenzüberschreitende Weiblichkeit: Susan Sontag’s In America

10.45-12.15

Panel 33: Women Travelers – I

Chair: Christine Knoop (Berlin)

Laura López Morales (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México), “El Nuevo mundo desde la mirada femenina

Claire Emilie Martin(California State University, Long Beach, USA), “Traveling Women: Letter Writing and ‘Causeries’ in the Works of the Countess Merlin and Eduarda García de Mansilla”

Isabela Candeloro Campoi (Freie Universität Berlin), “Transatlantic Lives and Gender Relations in the 19th Century: the German Mathilde Franziska Anneke and the Brazilian Nísia Floresta”


Lunch Break

13.15-14.45

Panel 38:Women Travelers – II

Chair: Christine Knoop (Berlin)

Rose Lema (Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana, Unidad Cuajimalpa, División de Ciencias de la Comunicación y Diseño, Mexico), OrientaciónOeste

Luz Elena Gutiérrez de Velasco(El Colegio de México), “Viajes literarios de Julieta Campos”

Clorinda Donato (California State University, Long Beach, USA), “The Peregrinations of Two ‘Péruviennes’: Travel, Gender and Sexuality in the Transatlantic Crossings of Mme de Graffigny’s Zilia and Flora Tristan

15.00-16.30

Panel 43: Erotic Exotic

Chair: Christine Knoop (Berlin)

Ulrike Schmieder (Universität Hannover, Germany), “The Sexuality of Brazilians in the Mirror of European Travel Accounts of the 19th Century”

Adriana González Mateos(Universidad Autónoma de la Ciudad de México), “Los viajes de un dandy mexicano

Maria Rosa Toppino (Abbadia Lariana, Italy), “Características y similitudes de los viajes inmigratorios de los Siglos XVIII y XX desde el Mediterráneo hacia el Atlántico Sur. Inmigración femenina de retorno en el siglo XXI”

Room

L 113

Section F: Traveling, Gender, Sexuality

Wednesday, July 29th

16.45-18.15

Panel 48: Queer Journeys

Chair: Christine Knoop (Berlin)

Marita Keilson-Lauritz (Amsterdam, Netherlands) “Lauter schwule Reisen? Ein Versuch zu einer Theorie der Homotextualität am Beispiel von Richard Kandt, Wolfgang Cordan und Hubert Fichte”

Volker Woltersdorff (Freie Universität Berlin), “Go West! Journeys and Migrations to Centres of Queer Life in the United States”

Babs Boter (Universiteit Utrecht, Netherlands ), “Occidental Tourists: Dutch Travellers’ Constructions of the American Other”


Room

KL 29/208

Section G: Traveling in Dictatorships:
Colonialism, Caudillismo, Fascism, Communism

Tuesday, July 28th

09.00-10.30

Panel 5: Journeys to the Reich – I

Chair: Jobst Welge (Berlin)

Dan Puckett (Troy University, Montgomery, USA), “The Travel Diaries of Pastor Charles Bell and Rabbi Milton Grafman: Two Southerners Confront Nazi Germany”

Donald Curtis, Jr.(Texas A&M University, College Station, USA), “Olympia in Shadow: Travels to the XI Olympiad”

10.45-12.15

Panel 10: Journeys to the Reich – II

Chair: Jobst Welge(Berlin)

Georg Otte (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, Brazil), “Zwischen Goethe und Hitler – Die Verdrängung des NS-Regimes im Deutschland-Tagebuch von João Guimarães Rosa”

Eneida Maria de Souza (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, Brazil), “The Guimarães Rosa ‘War Diary’ (1939-1942)”

Thomas Philip Nehrlich (Freie Universität Berlin), “Jorge Semprúns Le grand voyage


Lunch Break

13.15-14.45

Panel 15: European Fascism

Chair: Jobst Welge (Berlin)

Alessandra Grillo(Université Paris IV-Sorbonne, France), “Hitler Traveller: the Dictator’s Voyage to Italy in 1938”

Jobst Welge (Freie Universität Berlin), “Rubem Braga und die brasilianisch-italienischen Beziehungen zur Zeit der Diktaturen”

Javier Torre Aguado(University of Denver, USA), “Narrative Techniques in Post-Totalitarian Iberian Travel Narrative”

15.00-16.30

Panel 20: Travels to and from Communist Countries – I

Chair: Jobst Welge (Berlin)

Raquel Franklin(Universidad Anáhuac, Huixquilucan, Mexico), “‘Support the Red Army!’: The Jewish Antifascist Committee Reaches Mexico”

Claudia Müller(Leeds Metropolitan University, United Kingdom), “Beatles, Jeans and Beggars. East Germans’ Holiday Experiences in other Socialist Countries, 1971-1989”

Costinela Dragan(University of Bucharest, Romania), “The Traveler in the Years of Communism: A Survey and Examination of the Romanian Writing on the U.S.”

16.45-18.15

Panel 25: Travels to and from Communist Countries – II

Chair: Jobst Welge (Berlin)

Sophie Kienlen(Université de Versailles, France), “Eastern European Travellers to the Americas and American Travellers to Eastern Europe: a Comparative Study in a Time of Globalization

Jennifer Croft (Northwestern University, Chicago, USA), “The Organization of Aggression in Gombrowicz’s Accounts of the Emigre Experience and in the Stories of a Local Counterpart, Jorge Luis Borges”

Roberto Hozven (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Santiago de Chile), “Traducciones fallidas: el viaje a la Unión Soviética de un ensayista chileno del siglo XX”


Room

KL 29/208

Section G: Traveling in Dictatorships:
Colonialism, Caudillismo, Fascism, Communism

Wednesday, July 29th

09.00-10.30

Panel 30: Writing War – Spain, 1936-1939

Chair: Jobst Welge (Berlin)

Kathleen March (University of Maine, Orono, USA), “Women Writers Who Went to War”

Margarita Tapia Arizmendi (Universidad Autónoma del Estado de México), “México/Europa/México. Memorias de España1937. Elena Garro”

Tanja Kersting (Freie Universität Berlin) Collecting Impressions and Voices from the German Democratic Republic by travelling in East-Germany in 1989/1990, Robert Darnton’s Berlin Journal 1989-1990


Room

KL 29/208

Section H: Emigration and Exile

Wednesday, July 29th

10.45-12.15

Panel 35: Germans in Latin America – I

Chair: Hinrich C. Seeba (Berkeley)

Lilianet Brintrup(Humboldt State University, Arcata, USA), “La Nueva Patria: las mujeres de la colonización alemana en Llanquihue, Chile. Siglo XIX”

Claudia Garnica(Universidad Nacional de Cuyo, Mendoza, Argentina), “From Central Europe to the Río de la Plata: The Journey of the German Immigrants to Argentina”

Begoña Arteta(Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana, México), “Augusto Gamerdinger, un alemán en México”


Lunch Break

13.15-14.45

Panel 40: Germans in Latin America – II

Chair: Hinrich C. Seeba (Berkeley)

Benjamin Bryce(York University, Toronto, Canada), “Pristine Traditions of the ‘Volk’: Antimodernism and Cultural Section in German Buenos Aires, 1905-1920”

Helga Lindorf (Instituto de Biología Experimental, Caracas, Venezuela), “Historia de un efímero asentamiento alemán en Venezuela en el año 1921

Michaela Holdenried (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany), “Vom ‘Volk ohne Raum’ ins Land der Zukunft. Stefan Zweigs melancholische brasilianische Utopie”

15.00-16.30

Panel 45: Germans in Latin America – III

Chair: Hinrich C. Seeba (Berkeley)

Maria Trinidad Marín Villora(Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität, München, Germany), “¿El exiliado explorador o el explorador exiliado? Una aproximación a Entdeckungen in Mexiko de Egon Erwin Kisch”

Florian Gräfe(Universidad de Guadalajara, Mexico), “Der homo mexicanus im Werk Bodo Uhses”

Vera Stegmann (Lehigh University, Bethlehem, USA), “Exile and Return: Anna Seghers in Mexico and the GDR”

16.45-18.15

Panel 50: European Exiles in Latin America – I

Chair: Thomas Schwarz (New Delhi)

Manuel José Villalba(University of California, Davis, USA), “El existencialismo en Campo de sangrede Max Aub

Pilar Baumeister (Verband deutscher Schriftsteller, Köln, Germany), “Travelling for Life. German and Spanish Writers in Exile between Europe and America”

Ester Nelly Abuter AnanÍas (Universidad Bolivariana, Los Ángeles, Chile), “Dos Puntos, a ambos lados de la mar océano”


Room

KL29/208

Section H: Emigration and Exile

Thursday, July 30th

09.00-10.30

Panel 55: European Exiles in Latin America – II

Chair: Josefina Gómez Mendoza(Madrid)

Jamie H. Trnka (University of Scranton, USA), “A Rhetoric of Walking Around: Pablo Neruda, F. C. Delius, and a New Genealogy of Antifascism”

Maricruz Castro-Ricalde(Tecnológico de Monterrey, Toluca, Mexico), “Dos casos cinematográficos: La inmigración judía a México”

Hamidreza Bohlouli Zanjani(University of Ottawa, Canada), “Representación de las vivencias migratorias en las narrativas de ‘patera’ en Ahlán(1997), de Jerónimo López Mozo y Las voces del Estrecho(2000), de Andrés Sorel

10.45-12.15

Panel 60: European Exiles in Central and North America

Chair: Thomas Schwarz (New Delhi)

Frank Widar Brevik (LaGrange College, USA), “Brave New World Grown Old: The Tempestand American Exile”

Vesselin Budakov (University of Sofia, Bulgaria), “The Transatlantic Debate on Emigration in The Adventures of Emmera(1767) and Emigrants(1793)”

Carlos Guzmán Moncada(Universidad de Guadalajara, Mexico), “Pasajeros en tránsito. Imágenes de la errancia y el encierro en la literatura catalana del exilio en México


Lunch Break

13.15-14.45

Panel 65: European Exiles in North America

Chair: Luz Elena Zamudio(México)

Joanna Mazurska(Vanderbilt University, Nashville, USA), “Eur-rica: Czeslaw Milosz’s Life Divided”

David Ravet (Université Paris III-Sorbonne Nouvelle, France), “Travelling and Emigration to New York City in French Literature and American Art in the Twentieth Century”

Cécile Tourneur(Université Paris VIII-Saint Denis, France), “The Question of the Specificity of Jonas Mekas' European Look in his Films”

15.00-16.30

Panel 70: Exiles from/in Germany

Chair: Luz Elena Gutiérrez de Velasco(México)

Thomas Pekar (Gakushuin University, Tokyo, Japan), “Exil im Quadrat. Transgressive (Selbst-)Übersetzungen in Gedichten von Kurt Bauchwitz”

Steffen Hantke(University of Seoul, Korea), “Wilder's Dietrich: Star Personae and National Stereotypes in A Foreign Affair(1948) and Witness for the Prosecution(1957)”

Isabel Lipthay (Verband deutscher Schriftsteller, Münster, Germany), “De cómo Beethoven escapó de las bombas lacrimógenas en Chile”

16.45-18.15

Panel 75: Exiles from/in Europe

Chair: Margarita Tapia Arizmendi(México)

Rose Seifert (Universität zu Köln, Germany), “Exile revisited: Carlos Cerda’s Morir en Berlín

Mario Lillo (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Santiago de Chile), “Cartas en/desde el exilio: Morir en Berlín, de Carlos Cerda y El desierto, de Carlos Franz

Christina Pareigis (Zentrum für Literatur- und Kulturforschung, Berlin), “‘Von Warschau nach New York’. Die poetischen Passagen der Dichterin Kadye Molodovsky”


Room

L 116

Section I: Contemporary Travel Narratives

Friday, July 31st

09.00-10.30

Panel 79:Mexican and Spanish Travelers

Chair: Bernhard Metz (Berlin)

Clara Cisneros Michel (Universidad de Guadalajara, Mexico), “La ruta rulfeana”

Blanca Estela Ruiz(Universidad de Guadalajara, Mexico), “Sólo los viajeros saben que al sur está el verano. La bitácora de viaje de un mexicano a través de Francia, Italia, Yugoslavia, Bulgaria y Grecia

Rosalia Cornejo-Parriego(University of Ottawa, Canada), “Por el cielo y más allá, de Carme Riera:

Cuba-España, un viaje inacabado

10.45-12.15

Panel 84:Mexican and North American Travelers

Chair: Bernhard Metz (Berlin)

Geishel Curiel(Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México), “Los viajes de Sergio Pitol: la alteridad como impulso para la escritura

Alejandro Iván Pérez Daniel(Humboldt Universität zu Berlin), “Palmeras de la brisa rápidade Juan Villoro: el viaje de un letrado a Yucatán o cómo volverse extranjero en la tierra propia”

Jutta Birmele(California State University, Long Beach, USA), “The Professional and the Personal: Christina Thompson’s Come on Shore and We Will Kill and Eat You All


Lunch Break

13.15-14.45

Panel 89: Moving Images

Chair: Bernhard Metz (Berlin)

Kay LaBahn Clark(Humboldt State University, Arcata, USA), “Celluloid Travels: German Cinema explores the USA”

Marton Marko (University of Montana, Missoula, USA), “Motioning the Muse: Wim Wenders, Intercontinental Cinema, and the Global Soundtrack”

Sascha Keilholz (Universität Regensburg, Germany), “‘Reise ins Ich’ – Das amerikanische Independent-Road Movie 2002/2003”


Room

KL 29/111

Section J: Narrating Voyages: the Scholar-Traveler

Friday, July 31st

15.00-16.30

Panel 94: Academics on the Move

Chair: Otilia Rosas (Caracas)

Barbara Fellgiebel(Associação Alfacultura, Portimao, Portugal), “One Week in Brazil”

Rodolfo Fernández(Instituto Nacional de Antropología e Historia, Guadalajara, Mexico), “Todo por ir a un congreso”

Mary I. Bockover (Humboldt State University, Arcata, USA), “Idealism, Relativism, and Travel”

16.45-18.15

Panel 99:Reflections, Experiences

Chair: Rodolfo Fernández(Guadalajara)

Silvia Manzini (Buenos Aires, Argentina), “Alexander y Wilhelm Humboldt. Una travesía entre lenguas”

Daria Deraga(Instituto Nacional de Antropologia e Historia, Guadalajara, Mexico), “Horses as Travelers from Europe to Mexico”

Nora Strejilevich(San Diego State University, USA), “Exile as a Way of Life”


Room

KL29/111

Section K: Theories of Mobility and Travel Literature

Wednesday, July 29th

16.45-18.15

Panel 49: Concepts in Travel Writing and Ethnography – I

Chair: Thomas Stodulka (Berlin)

Traci S. O’Brien (Auburn University, USA), “Race and Mobility in Ottilie Assing’s Transatlantic Reporting”

Renato Cordeiro Gomes (Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil), “Desplazamientos: Viajes y descubrimientos en la cultura brasileña; la construcción y la dramatización de marcas de identidad

Veronica Davidov (Maastricht Universiteit, Netherlands), “Colonial and Postcolonial Primitivism: European Travel Narratives of South America”

Room

KL29/111

Section K: Theories of Mobility and Travel Literature

Thursday, July 30th

09.00-10.30

Panel 54: Concepts in Travel Writing and Ethnography – II

Chair: Thomas Stodulka (Berlin)

Martin A. Hainz (Universität Wien, Austria), “Der ‘Descensus ad infernos’ als frühes Reiseparadigma”

Anna Kaae Jensen(University of Aarhus, Denmark), “Lévi-Strauss’ Transatlantic Journeys: From Ethnographic Study of Pure, Autonomous Cultures to Travel Writing about Hybridizing Cultural Encounters”

Sergio Corrado (Università di Napoli, Italy), “Ästhetik des Prekären: Das Rom von Uwe Timm”

10.45-12.15

Panel 59: The Epistemology of Travel and the Writing of (Early) Modern Ethnography – I

Chair: Kelly Barry (New York)

Chenxi Tang(University of California, Berkeley, USA), “Ethnography and Natural Law in Eighteenth-Century Travel Literature”

Luciana Villas Bôas(Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil), “The Ethnog­raphy of Religious Dissent. Michel de Montaigne's Journal du Voyage en Italieand New World Essays


Lunch Break

13.15-14.45

Panel 64: The Epistemology of Travel and the Writing of (Early) Modern Ethnography – II

Chair: Chenxi Tang (Berkeley)

Kelly Barry (Columbia University, New York, USA), “Imagined Readers in Eighteenth-Century Ethnography”

Sven Trakulhun (Universität Zürich, Schwitzerland), “Reisetheorie, Ethnographie und Geschichtsschreibung. Göttinger Universalismus im 18. Jahrhundert”

15.00-16.30

Panel 69: The Epistemology of Travel and the Writing of (Early) Modern Ethnography – III

Chair: Chenxi Tang (Berkeley)

Christine Laurière (IIAC-LAHIC, Paris, France), “The Ethnographic Experience of Paul Rivet in Ecuador (1901-1906): far away from Poetry and Literature, a Contribution to Knowledge and Science through Anthropology”

Priscila Faulhaber-Barbosa(Museu Goeldi, Belem, Brazil), “The Amazon in Early Twentieth-Century Ethnography: A Historical Approach to the Writings of Constant Tastevin and Curt Nimuendaju”

Lucia Ricotta(Universidade Estadual do Sudoeste da Bahia, Brazil), “The Making of Science and the Problem of Objectivity in the Naturalistic Travelogue”

16.45-18.15


16.45-18.15

Panel 74:Figures of Transgression

Chair: Thomas Stodulka (Berlin)

Jonathan Burgess(University of Toronto, Canada), “Odysseus as Naturalist-Traveler: Colonialism, Utopia, and Nature in the Odyssey

Burkhardt Wolf (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin), “Der Kapitän als transatlantische Figur”

Jelena Bulić (Croatian Institute of History, Zagreb, Croatia), “Representations of ‘Militär­grenze’ in European Travel Books”

Room

KL29/208

Section K: Theories of Mobility and Travel Literature

Friday, July 31st

09.00-10.30

Panel 80: Media, Transport, Technology

Chair: Thomas Stodulka (Berlin)

Antonio de Murcia Conesa(Universidad de Alicante, Spain), Transformaciones del viaje como metáfora en los comienzos de la Modernidad

Silke Roesler(Universität Regensburg, Germany), “‘L’arrivée d’un train transdisziplinär’. Eisenbahn-, Kino- und Reisedispositive”

Pablo Rubén Azócar Pruyas(Universität Erfurt, Germany), “¿Es posible el viaje cultural en un mundo técnico? Una reflexión a partir del pensamiento de Heidegger en torno a la técnica”

10.45-12.15

Panel 85:Modes of Movement

Chair: Thomas Stodulka (Berlin)

Claudio Eugenio Cifuentes-Aldunate(University of Southern Denmark, Odense), “Bajo el símbolo de ‘partir’ en algunas narraciones de Alejo Carpentier”

E. Walter Hoefler Ebers(Universidad de La Serena, Chile), “El viaje América/Europa en la poesía lírica chilena

Rachel Esteves Lima(Universidade Federal da Bahia, Brazil), “When Theories Travel: European Presence in Brazilian Literary Criticism”


Lunch Break

13.15-14.45

Panel 90: Why Is the Other Fascinating?

Chair: Thomas Stodulka (Berlin)

Justus Fetscher (Zentrum für Literatur- und Kulturforschung, Berlin), “Neugier. Treibstoff und Motiv des Interesses an den Entdeckungsreisen im 18. und 19. Jarhundert”

Anna Faria & Ana Aguiar (Universidade Federal da Bahia, Brazil), “What Interests Me Is Precisely That Which Is Not Mine: Transcontinental Travels”

Anne Katrin Lorenz (Eberhard-Karls-Universität Tübingen, Germany), “In-Between Chairs: Neither Cultural Stereotyping Nor Uniform World Culture”

15.00-16.30

Panel 95: Forms and Formats

Chair: Thomas Stodulka (Berlin)

Helmut Galle (Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil), “‘Wahrhaftige Geschichten’ – frühe Reiseberichte aus Südamerika im Entstehungskontext von Roman und Autobiographie”

Bernhard Metz (Freie Universität Berlin), “Skepticism in Travel Literature, and Why this Genre Has Never Been Modern”

Ute-Margarete Saine(University of California, Irvine, USA), “Travel as Literature, Literature as Travel: Metaphor and Metamorphosis of a Topos”

16.45-18.15

Panel 100: Paradigms

Chair: Thomas Stodulka (Berlin)

Maria Margareta Brumm (Universidad Michoacana, Morelia, Mexico), “Barbaren und Wilde, Indier und Eingeborene, Indianer und Indigene”

Andreas Kranke (University of Oxford, United Kingdom), “Der freie Gebrauch der Kräfte. Der Reisephilosoph Georg Forster”

Miriam Junghans (Casa de Oswaldo Cruz, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil), “Going Through an ‘In-Between Place’: Emilie Snethlage’s Crossing Xingu-Tapajós in 1909"


Room

KL29/111

Section L: Humboldt-Forum

Wednesday, July 29th

13.15-14.45

Panel 39: Reisegüter – Von Lateinamerika nach Berlin und von Dahlem nach Mitte. Oder: Was verspricht das Humboldt-Forum? (I)

Chair: Tabea Metzel (Berlin)

Alice Creischer, Andreas Siekmann & Max Hinderer (Freie Bildende Künstler), “‘Inversion Modernidad: Kolonialmalerei im ehemaligen Vizekönigreich Perú und im heutigen Bolivien

Stefanie Peter (Ethnologin, freie Autorin, Berlin), “Todtraurig: Lévi-Strauss und die Ausstellung ‘Tropen’ als Trailer für das Humboldt-Forum”

15.00-16.30

Panel 44: Reisegüter – Von Lateinamerika nach Berlin und von Dahlem nach Mitte. Oder: Was verspricht das Humboldt-Forum? (II)

Chair: Tabea Metzel (Berlin)

Christian von Borries (Freier Dirigent, Berlin), “Koloniale Praktiken im Zusammen­hang mit dem Berliner Phonogramm-Archiv”

Susanne Leeb (Freie Universität Berlin), “Kosmopolitismus/Globalismus: Der Kunst­begriff des Humboldt-Forums”


 
 




Crea tu propia Red Social de Noticias
O participa en las muchas ya creadas. ¡Es lo último, es útil y divertido! ¿A qué esperas?
es.corank.com